11.03.2014

Shoyu Tamago



Ever wondering why the egg in ramen could taste so heavenly? I also have been wondering about it since the last ramen I had two weeks ago. I always love hard-boiled eggs, been trying to make them from boiling or even putting them in the oven. But, this morning, I tried this japanese soy sauce egg! This one is not the original shoyu tamago, because I added sake and some ingredients like garlic, scallions, and ginger. This will make for 4 eggs.

What you need:

4 eggs
1 cup of water
1 cup of soy sauce
½ cup of sake
2 cloves of garlic (peeled and crushed)
2 scallions (2 ounces), trimmed and coarsely chopped
1 ounce ginger, skin on, crushed


What you gotta do:

Add all of the ingredients (minus the eggs) into a saucepan and bring to a boil over high heat.

Remove from the heat and let it be in room temperature

Fill a saucepan with water and bring to a boil over high heat, lower the heat a little once it starts to boil

-and nah! here’s the fun trick! Use a pushpin or other stuff pin to gently open a small hole on the bottom of each egg (the rounded side is the bottom, not the pointy side). This helps loosen the egg white from the shell during cooking, making it easier to peel :) -

Gently place the eggs in the water

Set your timer for 6 minutes (this is the most important 6 minutes in the pre-natal life of shoyu tamago)

During the first 2 minutes, you have a critical job. Grab a chopstick or a spoon and spin the eggs around in the saucepan for the entire 2 minutes.

Then, for the rest minutes, you just have to stare lovingly at your cute eggs.

When your timer rings, pour out the boiling water and run cool water to cool the eggs.

Once they’re cool, peel them.

Pour your marinade into a bowl along with your peeled eggs. Marinate them in your fridge for up to 12 hours.

And now, when you wake up and ready, slice your lovely eggs gently.

Happy cooking!



2 komentar:

  1. Hey prinka, blogwalking! I found your blog from Anti's facebook. Well yeah, just wanna say I love your blog, super admiring actually :)

    BalasHapus
    Balasan
    1. aww that's sweet. thanks for stopping by!

      Hapus

Blogger templates